Main Menu

Archive | December, 2016

Looking at Zullo’s press conference more closely

I have one serious weakness when confronting the output from Mike Zullo. I have have an expectation that at some level it is supposed to make sense, and that Zullo doesn’t lie outright. So when Zullo says that two things look alike, I’m going to think that perhaps there is a lack of precision, not that Zullo is just making it up. We know, however, that Zullo does make things up, and does it rather audaciously.

I received an email today challenging Zullo’s claims that things are the same in the Obama birth certificate and the Ah’nee certificate, similarity that is the basis for Zullo’s claim that one was manufactured using parts of the other. I’ve already observed one glaring difference in the supposedly identical images components, but this contributor goes into far more detail. So what follows is an anonymous contribution to the debunking of Mike Zullo’s last fling:


Sheriffs Joe Arpaio, 9 Points Of Forgery, proof that Obamas Birth Certificate is Fake; IS NOT VALID!

I was able to show that 7 of 9 points are false and remaining 2 are only “more likely so than not” proof.

Here is proof that 2 “box square, X and o.” groups on Obamas BC are not copy-pasted (and used twice unchanged as Mike Zullo claims) from Johanna’s BC .

The next two points I examined were Date Stamps, which are according to Mike Zullo at exactly same angle, thus they must have been directly copy-pasted.

Pic 1/3 Here are images showing how hard it is to determine exact angle of 2 date stamps in such low resolution scans. Mike Zullo said that angles are exactly the same.

Pic 2/3 Here are images showing how hard it is to determine exact angle of 2 date stamps in such low resolution scans. Mike Zullo said that angles are exactly the same.

Pic 3/3 Here are images showing how hard it is to determine exact angle of 2 date stamps in such low resolution scans. Mike Zullo said that angles are exactly the same. Which is not true, you can only prove that angles look the same with some tolerance. From my images you can see that ~0.5° change in angle is not detectable. Zullo didn’t bother to check what are the odds of two stamps being within those tolerances.

Remaining fields

Pic 1/3 Here is an image of remaining 5 fields for which Zullo claims that were directly copied from Johanna’s BC to Obamas BC. He claims that all 5 fields are in same position relative to each other.

Pic 2/3 He claims that all 5 fields are in same position relative to each other. I tried rotating certificates in position where Date Stamps angle matches. But I was still not able to reproduce perfect match of whole group.

Pic 3/3 I tried rotating and even changing aspect ratio of PDFs to find if this is true, but I can not reproduce what Zullo claims Mark Gillar did in that blurry video. Typewriter words and letters don’t match at all. They are way off, not even close.

Zullo and or Gillar contradict themselves, I don’t know how such big mistake could be missed. Check out Mark Gillar’s video at timestamp: 1:15:

In first point he claims that 6a, 6b, 7b, 7e, 7g on Obama’s certificate are brought from 6a, 6b, 7b, 7e, 7g on Ah’Nee’s certificate: “They were brought from Ah’Nee in one group” … “we will look at first 5 points of forgery together since they were brought from Ah’Nee in one group (marks 6a, 6b, 7b, 7e, 7g)” 7e in on this list and was also used under another point: At (X, box and “various parts of line on top”) Timestamp: 5:35 “Now we are going to focus on boxes 6d (circles 6d on Obama) and 6e (circles 7e on Obama) (Mark Gillar probably made a mistake and said 6e while thinking 7e, field 6e doesn’t even exist) within the Obama PDF.” “Both X-es were taken directly from box 6d (circles 6d on Ah’Nee) in the Ah’Nee long form birth certificate.” “In fact not only was the X pulled over but the box itself was pulled over and various parts of line on top of the X were also pulled over according to forensic document experts.” So X, box and various parts of line on top should be taken from 6d on Ah’Nee Johanna’s certificate and copied to 6d and 7e on Obamas BC. Here Zullo just contradicted himself! In first point 7e on Obamas certificate was copied from 7e on Ah’Nee’s certificate. In his second point the same 7e on Obama’s was copied from 6d on Ah’Nee’s certificate. Which one is it? Is Obama’s 7e from Ah’Nee 6d or 7e? It can’t be both!

This is my debunking of Sheriff Joe Arpaio and Mike Zullo: 9 Points Of Forgery, proof that Obamas Birth Certificate is Fake. This was presented on press conference on 14. Dec 2016.

Source documents:

Obama’s minions

MinionBirthers call them Obots (when they are being nice), often expressing the idea that the truth of their conspiracy theories is self-evident, so that anyone who disagrees is either blinded by bias, or a paid opponent, a shill. I get called a shill a lot when I comment on YouTube, a particularly nasty venue. Just as Bill Ayers says he never got paid for ghostwriting “Dreams from My Father,” I never got paid for defending Obama on the Internet (Birthers regularly claim that I defend Obama, but I don’t see it that way. I debunk claims that are false. I can’t help the fact that the birthers are the ones who are wrong.)

I was interested in the particular minion pictured here because, according to the sign, its name is “Kevin” like mine. I was standing next to “Kevin” for a couple of hours ringing the bell for the Salvation Army.

Orly Taitz revels in Arpaio/Zullo presentation

Orly Taitz doesn’t get much coverage these days. Mike Zullo stole the limelight long ago, but as we near the end of the attenuated relevance of birthers, it’s appropriate to revisit Orly Taitz, Queen of the birthers. Taitz writes:

I have been vindicated, Obama’s long form birth certificate is a proven forgery. Contact incoming AG Sessions, demand criminal charges and investigation, which foreign intelligence was involved in creating Obama’s bogus IDs

Taitz reminds us that she met Johanna Ah’nee in Hawaii. She states that Hawaii Assistant Attorney General Jill Nagamine is “an insider who worked hard to cover up this forged ID and keep American people defrauded….”

Taitz’s post has garnered 75 comments from readers so far, including one from Leonard Daneman, someone we tangled with here back in the day. Daneman took the story and made his own article at the Paralegal NM blog, adding a multiple choice test on some birth certificate images—only the answer set doesn’t quite match up with the images.

Reasonable doubt

Mike Zullo, in his December 15, 2016, press conference laid out a very incomplete theory of the alleged crime of the forging of Obama’s birth certificate. Some of the narrative is there, including these claims:

  • Johanna Ah’nee’s birth certificate was used in the construction of a fake Obama birth certificate
  • Johanna Ah’nee’s birth certificate is authentic

There is something that casts doubt on that narrative, apart from criticism of the document examination: Why couldn’t Obama’s birth certificate be authentic, and the Ah’nee certificate the forgery made from bits of Obama’s certificate and others?

If a case were presented to a jury, my alternative “theory of the crime” is just as plausible as what Zullo presented (although to my mind both are wildly implausible). This alone creates reasonable doubt.

Indeed, Mike Zullo himself should have suspicions about the Ah’nee certificate since he himself has stated unequivocally in his affidavit in the McInnish v. Chapman appeal in Alabama that certificates are strictly numbered in chronological sequence according to the date and time of birth. Zullo swore:

… Investigators learned at that time, batches of birth certificates were collected monthly, ordered by date and time of birth, and then sequentially number-stamped in a special room by a single clerk trained for the purpose, to minimize numbering errors.

Zullo said that the Nordyke twins’ certificates are authentic. Ah’nee was born weeks after the twins, but her certificate number is lower! That alone, using Zullo’s own investigatory results, invalidates the Ah’nee certificate as an authentic document.

Watch what Zullo really said at the December 15 press conference.

Remarkable dissimilarity between Ah’nee and Obama birth certificates

“Point of forgery” busted

Carl Gallups has a video out, where his voice narrates the Zullo/Gillar animated overlay showing 9 points of forgery. One of the items supposedly copied from the Ah’Nee to Obama certificate is the word “Oahu” in Box 6b. Here are two screen grabs from the Carl’s video, the Obama certificate on the left and the Ah’nee on the right:

imageimage

Even in thus rather blurry image, it’s pretty easy to see that Obama’s certificate shows a “flying capital” on the letter “O” and the Ah’nee does not. We have sharper images to look at, but I fail to see how even Gallups could fail to notice the obvious dissimilarity!

imageimage

Birtherism as for-profit fake news

When we talk about birthers, the topic of racism is often raised, and I have considered other forms of bias in an attempt to explain why people believe unsubstantiated and sometimes ridiculous stories about Barack Obama. But where do the stories come from in the first place?

I talked about this back in February of 2011, in my article “Engineered crisis,” pointing out WorldNetDaily’s publisher Joseph Farah’s famous quotation about the birth certificate controversy, “we essentially created it.” And just as Jerome Corsi wrote a best-selling smear against John Kerry, he attempted to derail Obama’s presidential bid a series of books, “The Obama Nation,” “Where’s the Birth Certificate” and “Where’s the Real Birth Certificate.” And of course it was through Jerome Corsi’s presentation to the Surprise Tea Party Patriots that Arizona Sheriff Joe Arpaio got involved and started the highly-successful publicity stunt, dubbed the investigation of Obama’s birth certificate.

We often think about Farah and Corsi as part of the commercial birth certificate industry, but one individual that is rarely mentioned is Wayne Madsen, publisher of the “Wayne Madsen Report.” Madsen was not as widely read because his report previously required a subscription, but his “creativity” in conspiracy circles has influence. It appears, for example, that the story of Ted Cruz’s father being involved in the Kennedy assassination first came from Madsen. The oft -quoted birther comment about “race” on Obama’s birth certificate may well have come from Madsen too:

Within 24-hours of the release of the long form Certificate of Live Birth on April 27, [2011] intelligence agencies from Britain and China to Germany and Russia examined the document and concluded it was a forgery based on the fact that Barack H. Obama Sr.’s race, listed as “African,” was a monumental error, considering that not only the United States, but other English-speaking nations described Africans and those of African descent as either “Negroes” or “blacks” in 1961.

Note that the form of the Madsen statement is not simply a misunderstanding of terminology, but the absurd attribution of it to “intelligence agencies” (Madsen claims to be a former intelligence officer).

Continuing on the fake news front, Madsen was the seed of a story that made it into a Jerome Corsi article in WorldNetDaily, that Obama’s birth certificate had been found in Kenya.  The June 9, 2008, Madsen story itself doesn’t say Obama was born in Kenya, but it is the source for distortions that followed:

GOP dirty tricks operatives dispatched to Kenya to dig up any useful “dirt” on Democratic presidential nominee Barack Obama, Jr., and his late Kenyan father Barack Obama, Sr., believe they have found a “smoking gun.” In this case, it is a birth certificate from the Kenyan city of Mombasa registering the birth of Barack Obama, Jr., on August 4, 1961. However, the registration is a common practice in African countries whose citizens abroad have families with foreign nationals. Obama was born in Honolulu, Hawaii, to his Ann Dunham of Wichita, Kansas, and Barack Obama, Sr., of Nyangoma-Kogelo, Kenya. Obama’s parents were enrolled at the University of Hawaii. They divorced when Barack Obama was two years old.

WorldNetDaily reported on October 23, 2008, that the Madsen citation had been used to make the following claim in an unidentified Washington State legal action (likely Marquis v. Reed that was filed October 10):

Wayne Madsen, Journalist with Online Journal as a contributing writer and (sic) published an article on June 9, 2008, stating that a research team went to Mombassa (sic), Kenya, and located a Certificate Registering the birth of Barack Obama, Jr. at a Kenya Maternity Hospital, to his father, a Kenyan citizen and his mother, a U.S. citizen.

Madsen also claimed that the CIA destroyed Stanley Ann Dunham’s 1961 passport record and later that the CIA recruited Barack Obama.

I think I should at least mention one final popularizer of conspiracy theories and fake news, Alex Jones. Jones and his radio and Internet InfoWars franchise gets little attention from me because he produces so much material that it’s hard to keep up, and it is so outlandish that it’s hard to take seriously. This past summer he was all over the Jade Helm story (claiming that the military exercise was going to take over the country–it didn’t) with some army in Mexico ready to stream into the United States through tunnels connecting vacated Walmart stores. Jerome Corsi has been a guest on Alex Jones’ program multiple times. including where he said that Donald Trump’s computer expert concluded that Obama’s birth certificate was a forgery. The Alex Jones YouTube video, “PROOF!!! Obama Birth Certificate Fraud,” has over one million views. Alex Jones published the claim that Obama changed his ring from an Islamic one to a generic one following Jerome Corsi’s WorldNetDaily article claiming the President wore a ring with Arabic writing. Jones’ other guests included Michael Shrimpton. Finally Jones hosted Wayne Madsen.

These days it’s hard to tell the difference between a commercial fake news website and a partisan fake news website. Tom Fife has a site called “American Free Press.” While the particular article is not there today, that site is widely cited as the source for this well-fleshed-out version of the Obama birth in Kenya story and claims of a fake birth certificate. Based on excerpts of the story that appear elsewhere, copies of the Bomford and Smith fake Kenyan birth certificates may have been included:

“On August 4, 1961 Obama’s mother, father and grandmother were attending a Muslim festival in Mombassa (sic), Kenya. Mother had been refused entry to airplanes due to her 9 month pregnancy. It was a hot August day at the festival so the Obama’s went to the beach to cool off. While swimming in the ocean his mother experienced labor pains so was rushed to the Coast Provincial General Hospital, Mombasa, Kenya where Obama was born a few hours later at 7:21 pm on August 4, 1961. Four days later his mother flew to Hawaii and registered his birth in Honolulu as a certificate of live birth which omitted the place and hospital of birth.”

The local Imam in Mombasa named Barack with his middle name Hussein so his official name on his certificate of live birth below is Barack Hussein Obama, II.

Behind every crazy story about Barack Obama, there is someone who made it up.