Main Menu

Tag Archives | IP address

Gallups, Taitz talk: Glass half full, or half wrong?

Orly Taitz published a fake email from Carl Gallups and that lead to a long exchange of “is it real?” among her commenters. If I read Taitz’ string of articles correctly, the same person who wrote the fake Gallups email,  one about the Court in Mississippi, and another one claiming to come from Paul Vallely (US Army retired). There appears to be an ongoing punk-jihad at the Taitz site.

Whoever writes the Carl Gallups Facebook page confirmed that the original email with his name on it was a fake, but there was a follow-up conversation between Gallups and Taitz, and Gallups wasn’t too happy about how Taitz reported it:

Half of what Orly wrote about her conversation with Carl is untrie and words twisted. Seems to be a pattern. Sad but true.

So what did Orly report? [link to Taitz site] Let me get on my boots and my rubber gloves.

I told Gallops that since I have him on the phone, I would like to ask him a couple of questions. I asked, why didn’t he report on my ongoing cases? He said that he invited me before. I responded that the last time I was on his show, was in 2009, 4 years ago. I stated that he reported repeatedly on someone else’s  case in AL, which was dismissed and on appeal, but he did not report on numerous other cases that were filed by me. He said that he did not know about them, that nobody gave him info on any of my cases.

I further asked him for the affidavit of expert Reed Hayes, so I can submit it to court. He said that it was copy-righted by Arpaio and Zullo, so it will not get into wrong hands and so that if anyone uses it, they can sue that person. I responded to Carl that he was a police officer and that he knows or should know that a sheriff cannot copyright an expert affidavit relating to a serious crime and sit on it for a year, that this is obstruction of justice. Gallops responded that he knows only what Zullo said on his show

In addition to the phone conversation, Gallups sent Taitz a letter, which according to Facebook is accurate, and to this reader, incriminating, where it says:

Mike Zullo has assured me that if you can provide him with the I.P. address of the letter that he has the ability to trace it down to determine the actual sender.

That sounds seriously unethical and probably illegal, but Zullo could just be lying again.

Watch out! That person next to you might be a birther.

Riding on mass transportation? Sitting in a restaurant? Lounging in the park? The person next to you tapping on a smart phone or other wireless Internet device might be a birther.

I wanted to share a curious result with you. I was applying a ban today, and made a comment that a particular commenter had used several sock puppets. I think the identifications I made were probably right; however, I wanted to dig a little deeper to see if perhaps there were others. I have a tool that lets me quickly search by commenter name and branch off from there to look at other entries with the same IP address or email address they used. Today, I thought I would upgrade my tool to do recursive searches, so that I could enter a commenter name, and find every IP address they had used, and every name that had ever been associated with that IP address, and all the IP addresses they had used and so on and so on.

When I turned my tool to the recently-banned commenter it went on a very long journey, so long that I wasn’t willing to wait for it to finish. I stopped it after 200 commenter names. “WOW!” I thought. This is sock puppetry beyond anything I could imagine. Since the result was so surprising, I looked at it a little closer and found that one of the commenter names was that of a well-respected, and long-time participant on this blog. I examined that IP address and found not one, but two such long-time participants, and I could tell by the email addresses that impersonation was not what was happening. Nor can I justify the conclusion that they are all the same person.

What I found with all of these individuals is that they use many, many different IP addresses, and I found that the particular IP address I looked at pointed back to mycingular.com, a wireless Internet provider now owned by AT&T. So what I have concluded is that there is considerable duplication of IP addresses for users of this site. This may explain some of the mystery moderation events of the past.

Obots abandon NC HQ after Taitz exposé

Orly Taitz and her intrepid band of followers has located what they believe is a hotbed of Obot activity in Durham, NC, located at a “Kenyan restaurant.” This came from an IP address on a comment [Link to Taitz web site] left at the Taitz blog:

I pity the court clerks who have to deal with the piles of  ****, that you refer to as filings, on a regular basis.  Only an uneducated and unethical idiot like you would think they are valid and worth reading.  They should be deposited in the nearest trash can upon arrival for they are worthless pieces of ****.

Get the **** out of the U.S., you deranged lunatic!!

Taitz, not noted for geographical accuracy in her IP address location and targeting innocent persons and mail exchange servers instead of the real commenter, came up with an interesting suspect, The Safari Cuisine Restaurant in Durham, NC, as shown in this 2007 photo:

SavariWObot

It looks to me to be abandoned and one comment I found on the Internet suggests the restaurant is no longer in business. (I’ve found it really difficult to get accurate restaurant information on the Internet.) The street address Taitz gives for her IP address lookup isn’t quite the address of this restaurant, but it’s close enough for Taitz to jump to a conclusion.

Tracking the moron

Orly Taitz appears to have a problem with a commenter, and she has referred her problem to the proper authorities her blog and asks for assistance [link to Taitz web site]. Here’s the plea:

I need someone to help me trace an IP of this moron

Roy
[deleted]@mymailing.info
[IP address deleted]

The minions report that it’s in Walla Walla, Dallas, and St. Louis1. (I get Yakima, WA, by the way).  I remember some threats directed at Orly Taitz from Everett, Washington, described in my November 5, 2009 article: Somebody maybe threatened Orly. Everett is not close to any of those other places.

I was curious about what this “Roy” said that so inflamed Ms. Taitz and caused her to call him a “moron.” A little searching revealed a comment by Roy, and I agree with Orly – this guy is a real moron:

image


1Washington State, Texas and Missouri respectively