Taitz files incomprehensible lawsuit
[…] The hearing tomorrow is on the emergency stay of election results… in other words, to prevent the SoS, who is not a party to the suit, from certifying the results.

    I suspect that will be denied.

    The rest of the suit will be dealt with at a later time, assuming Taitz can figure out how to pursue an election challenge properly.

  16. Ragout says:

    Dr. C writes “16100 does not apply to primaries.” But Section 16100 applies to “any election.” I see nothing suggesting that primary elections are not elections.

    It looks to me like Orly has a valid cause of action. Section 16100 reads:

    “Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the following causes:

    (b)That the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office.”

  17. alg says:

    Just an observation…while Orly’s website has always been something close to incomprehensible, it lately appears to have devolved ever further. I didn’t think that was at all possible, but obviously, I was mistaken. Orly Taitz no longer appears just eccentric, she is clearly in a state of full decompensation. She appears perilously close to requiring medical supervision.

  18. Ragout says:

    Dr. C writes “16100 does not apply to primaries.” But section 16100 applies the “any election,” which presumably includes primaries. It looks to me like Orly has a valid cause of action. Section 16100 says:

    “Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the following causes:

    ….

    (b)That the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office.”

  19. Scientist says:

    Ragout: Dr. C writes “16100 does not apply to primaries.” But section 16100 applies the “any election,” which presumably includes primaries. It looks to me like Orly has a valid cause of action.