Taitz files incomprehensible lawsuit
[…] Someone will correct me if I’m wrong, but I think it was established that typically anybody can stand in most elections, but the winner cannot take office if ineligible. Hence the arguments about whether or not election officials should (a) ask about and/or (b) verify the eligibility of candidates to hold the office they are standing for.

    Of course, in OrlyLaw, any judge pointing this out would clearly be corrupt.

  22. Bob says:

    HISTORIC HISTRIONIC TRIAL

  23. Rickey says:

    Ragout:
    Dr. Cwrites “16100 does not apply to primaries.”But section 16100 applies the “any election,” which presumably includes primaries.It looks to me like Orly has a valid cause of action.Section 16100 says:

    “Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the following causes:

    (b)That the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office.”

    The key phrase in paragraph (b) is “person who has been declared elected to an office.” Orly is contesting a primary. Nobody was elected to an office as a result of the primary.

  24. G says: