Taitz files incomprehensible lawsuit
[…] Orly is challenging a Senate primary. What evidence do you have that Diane Feinstein is not eligible to be a Senator (after having been one for a couple of decades already)?

  20. Read your own comment. 16100 (b) applies when someone is “elected to an office.” Barack Obama was not elected to office in the primary. Orly has nothing.

    I will update the article to make it more precise.

    Ragout: Dr. C writes “16100 does not apply to primaries.” But section 16100 applies the “any election,” which presumably includes primaries. It looks to me like Orly has a valid cause of action. Section 16100 says:

    “Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the following causes:

    ….

    (b)That the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office.”

  21. Sam the Centipede says:

    Scientist: Orly is challenging a Senate primary.What evidence do you have that Diane Feinstein is not eligible to be a Senator (after having been one for a couple of decades already)?