You want to know what? Here’s a user-friendly approach to the birthers.
[…] (4) A private or government attorney who seeks to confirm information about a vital event relating to any such record which was acquired during the course of or for purposes of legal proceedings; or
(5) An individual employed, endorsed, or sponsored by a governmental, private, social, or educational agency or organization who seeks to confirm information about a vital event relating to any such record in preparation of reports or publications by the agency or organization for research or educational purposes. [L 1949, c 327, §22; RL 1955, §57-21; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; am L 1967, c 30, §2; HRS §338-18; am L 1977, c 118, §1; am L 1991, c 190, §1; am L 1997, c 305, §5; am L 2001, c 246, §2]"
Hey look. There’s nothing in that that says they have to make a long form available to the person on request either.
I suppose you could mean “(9) A person whose right to inspect or obtain a certified copy of the record is established by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;”
So yeah if you have a court order you might be able to view the record, or get a certified copy. Good luck with that. Andy Martin tried that and failed.
I’m really tired of these idiots. Plain language my ass.