Clearly Allen exhibits a greater familiarity with the law than some other challengers, since he appears to have named the correct defendants in his suit:
[…] Wondering the difference between born a citizen and natural born citizen?
There is no difference under the law. The current term in the US Code is “Citizen of the United States at birth.” The original term of art in the US Constitution is “Natural born citizen,” an eighteenth century term.
They are synonymous. No court or act of Congress has ever ruled that there is a distinction.
Too bad Ken Allen read the abbreviated version of the Arizona Election Code. Had he browsed further, he would have found A.R.S. 16-242.C, which provides:
“Section 16-351 does not apply to a nomination paper filed pursuant to this section.”
“This section” refers to 16-242, which concerns qualifications for the ballot by “A person seeking nomination as a candidate for the office of president of the United States”. In other words, Allen’s case is predicated on a statutory provision that expressly does not apply to Obama’s candidacy.
It looks like his case is completely dead now because it appears that the courtrooms in Pima County have flags with…. gold fringe.
http://qtvr.arizona.edu/vr_superior_crt.html