Also check out The debunker's guide to Obama conspiracy theoriesConspiracies
[…] If the 14th Amendment’s Citizenship Clause had said: “All persons previously held in slavery or involuntary servitude are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they resde…” then I would agree with David Loomis, but the Citizenship Clause states that “All Persons…” I am under the impression that “all” means everybody. Its not the persons posting here that have determined that, its 118 years of American jurisprudence that have determined that.
Section 5 of the 14th Amendment states that “Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”
And indeed Congress has passed legislation defining precisely the qualifications for Citizenship of the United States AT BIRTH. Those criteria are currently found in Title 8 U.S.C. § 1401.
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/8/12/III/I/1401